Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Mentor is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and students by complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988, Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

What personal information do we collect?

Mentor collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of consulting, auditing, training and occupational health screening. We may collect this information from you when:
• You fill in a form
• Deal with us over the phone
• Email us
• Ask us to contact you after visiting our website
We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities through lawful and fair means.

How do we manage unsolicited personal information?

It is possible from time to time that we will receive personal information that was not solicited. If we determine that we could not have collected the personal information through our normal processes, it will be de-identified and destroyed in a timely manner.

What sensitive information do we collect?

Sensitive information collected by Mentor may include health related information necessary for conducting medical assessments and tests and student enrolments.

Do we share your information with a third party?

Mentor will only release personal information to a third party with an individual’s expressed permission and consent unless required or authorised by law.
We are obliged to pass on student statistical information to Government Departments in accordance contractual arrangements and relevant State and Commonwealth legislation.

How will your personal information be used and disclosed?

We will only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose with your expressed and implied consent.
Mentor does not:
• Use or disclose information about an individual for direct marketing;
• Disclose information about an individual to overseas recipients; and
• Adopt or use the government related identifier of an individual unless the identifier is required or  authorised by or under an Australian law.

How is your personal information stored and managed?

We safeguard the information we collect and ensure it is securely stored to prevent, misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification. We limit access to personal information to individuals, that is consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by relevant law.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is accurate, complete, current and relevant to the functions we perform. Requests to access personal information and to make corrections if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not current should be directed to our Privacy Officer. Requests to access and correct personal information will only be considered after your identity has been verified.

How can you make a privacy enquiry and complaint?

Mentor is committed to resolving any privacy enquiries, concerns or complaints. Any enquiries concerns or complaints should be directed to the Privacy Officer during business hours. All enquiries and complaints will be treated confidentially.

Privacy Officer Contact Details:

Write to us

The Privacy Officer
Mentor Human Resources Pty Ltd
74 McKillop Street, Geelong, 3220

Phone us

1300 218 933

Stay up to date